Daytime behaviour of the grey-headed flying fox Pteropus poliocephalus Temminck (Pteropodidae: Megashirptera) at an Autumn/Winter roost

DSpace/Manakin Repository

Search OPUS


Advanced Search

Browse

My Account

Show simple item record

dc.contributor.author Connell, K
dc.contributor.author Munro, UH
dc.contributor.author Torpy, FR
dc.date.accessioned 2010-05-14T07:43:33Z
dc.date.created 2010-05-14T07:43:33Z en_US
dc.date.issued 2006-01
dc.identifier.citation Australian Mammalogy, 2006, 28 (1), pp. 7 - 14
dc.identifier.issn 0310-0049
dc.identifier.other C1 en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://hdl.handle.net/10453/6100
dc.description.abstract The grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus policephalus Temminck) is a threatened large fruit bat endemic to Australia. It roosts in large colonies in rainforest patches, mangroves, open forest, riparian woodland and, as native habitat is reduced, increasingly in vegetation within urban environments. The general biology, ecology and behaviour of this bat remains largely unknown, which makes it difficult to effectively monitor, protect and manage this species. The current study provides baseline informationn o the daytime behaviour of P. poliocephalus in an autumn.winter roost in urban Sydney, Australia, between April and August 2003.
dc.publisher Australian Mammal Society
dc.title Daytime behaviour of the grey-headed flying fox Pteropus poliocephalus Temminck (Pteropodidae: Megashirptera) at an Autumn/Winter roost
dc.type Journal Article
dc.parent Australian Mammalogy
dc.journal.volume 1
dc.journal.volume 28
dc.journal.number en_US
dc.journal.number 1 en_US
dc.publocation Tasmania, Australia en_US
dc.identifier.startpage 7 en_US
dc.identifier.endpage 14 en_US
dc.cauo.name SCI.Environmental Sciences en_US
dc.conference Verified OK en_US
dc.for 0608 Zoology
dc.personcode 960091
dc.personcode 000029
dc.percentage 100 en_US
dc.classification.name Zoology en_US
dc.classification.type FOR-08 en_US
dc.edition 1
dc.description.keywords flying fox
dc.description.keywords Pteropus poliocephalus
dc.description.keywords diurnal behaviour
dc.description.keywords bat colony
dc.description.keywords winter roost
pubs.embargo.period Not known
pubs.organisational-group /University of Technology Sydney
pubs.organisational-group /University of Technology Sydney/Faculty of Science
utslib.copyright.status Open Access
utslib.copyright.date 2015-04-15 12:23:47.074767+10
pubs.consider-herdc true
utslib.collection.history School of the Environment (ID: 344)
utslib.collection.history General (ID: 2)


Files in this item

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record