Study on solidification during twin-roll casting of magnesium alloy

Publication Type:
Conference Proceeding
Citation:
Proceedings of the 10th International Conference on Technology of Plasticity, ICTP 2011, 2011, pp. 15 - 19
Issue Date:
2011-12-01
Full metadata record
Files in This Item:
Filename Description Size
fulltext.pdfPublished version2.99 MB
Adobe PDF
The process of vertical twin-roll casting including pouring, solidifying, rolling and cooling can be accomplished in a very short time. Some important process parameters in roll casting that are difficult to be obtained experimentally may be acquired by employing numerical simulation. In this paper, a numerical simulation has been conducted based on a 2D finite element model of vertical twin-roll strip casting coupling temperature, flow, and thermal stress. The influences of key process parameters including submerged nozzle depth and nozzle spray angle have been studied. The distribution of thermal stress was obtained and its effect on the cracks in the casting strip was discussed. © 2011 IBF (RWTH Aachen) & IUL (TU Dortmund).
Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: